KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law (general)

Programmawet

English translation: Programme law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Programmawet
English translation:Programme law
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:41 Jul 1, 2004
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Flemish term or phrase: Programmawet
"De Buitengewone Algemene Vergadering van 26 juni 2003 heeft gebruik gemaakt van de wettelijke mogelijkheid, zoals gestipuleerd in de Programmawet van 24 december 2002"

"Programme Law" somehow does not sound right. WHo knows the correct term? Is this perhaps "Omnibus Law" ??
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Programme law
Explanation:
was so sure it was program act, but since I only found 1 google hit, I decided to double check. using the French loi programme and the Dutch on Eurodicatom, I see it probably is programme law. The French has a better explanation.

. programmawet(1) BTL - DDS70 - 7426

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM programmawet

Reference Verslag over de sociale ontwikkeling,CEG,1988

(1)
TERM programme law

Reference Report on social developments,CEC,1988

1. loi de programme(1) loi programme(2) BTL - DDS70 - 7426

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

Definition a) loi dépourvue de caractère contraignant, fixant les objectifs et les moyens de l'action de l'Etat dans un secteur déterminé b) en matière financière, loi regroupant, afin de rendre cohérent le financement d'un objectif donné, des prévisions d'ouverture d'autorisations de programme à réaliser par des lois de finances ultérieures

Reference 1)FRANKL,Dict Droit Social
(1)
TERM loi de programme

Reference FRANKL,Dict Droit Social
(2)
TERM loi programme

Reference GDEL

(1)
TERM programme law

Reference Report on social developments,CEC,1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 07:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW-this seems to be more Belgian than Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-01 17:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the only programme act reference I found. site does not look too great and am not sure of the reliability
Crypto Law Survey - Page 2
... Program Act The Program Act (Programmawet / Loi-programme) of ... Wet betreffende de hervorming van sommige economische ... decrees implementing it of 24 February 1998 ...
rechten.uvt.nl/koops/cryptolaw/cls2.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the erudite explanations. I'll go with this, also because of the Eurodicautom confirmation (even though they are often not very right either).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Programme law
writeaway
3comment re: act vs lawKen Cox
Summary of reference entries provided
the Programmatic Law of 9 July 2004
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Programme law


Explanation:
was so sure it was program act, but since I only found 1 google hit, I decided to double check. using the French loi programme and the Dutch on Eurodicatom, I see it probably is programme law. The French has a better explanation.

. programmawet(1) BTL - DDS70 - 7426

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM programmawet

Reference Verslag over de sociale ontwikkeling,CEG,1988

(1)
TERM programme law

Reference Report on social developments,CEC,1988

1. loi de programme(1) loi programme(2) BTL - DDS70 - 7426

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

Definition a) loi dépourvue de caractère contraignant, fixant les objectifs et les moyens de l'action de l'Etat dans un secteur déterminé b) en matière financière, loi regroupant, afin de rendre cohérent le financement d'un objectif donné, des prévisions d'ouverture d'autorisations de programme à réaliser par des lois de finances ultérieures

Reference 1)FRANKL,Dict Droit Social
(1)
TERM loi de programme

Reference FRANKL,Dict Droit Social
(2)
TERM loi programme

Reference GDEL

(1)
TERM programme law

Reference Report on social developments,CEC,1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 07:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW-this seems to be more Belgian than Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-01 17:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the only programme act reference I found. site does not look too great and am not sure of the reliability
Crypto Law Survey - Page 2
... Program Act The Program Act (Programmawet / Loi-programme) of ... Wet betreffende de hervorming van sommige economische ... decrees implementing it of 24 February 1998 ...
rechten.uvt.nl/koops/cryptolaw/cls2.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the erudite explanations. I'll go with this, also because of the Eurodicautom confirmation (even though they are often not very right either).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: It is a Belgian law apparently; 'programme act' or 'programme law' makes no difference IMO.
39 mins
  -> loi programme is also on French sites, but programmawet doesn't appear to be NL at all. Vive la différence.Sometimes I feel really wedged in the linguistic middle. :-)

agree  Ken Cox: Despite the scaricity of hits for 'programme act', I'd suggest using 'act' instead of 'law'. 'Programme act' is apparently generic name for an act meeting the above description, and in light of its character, 'act' seems more appropriate than 'law'.
10 hrs
  -> my first reaction (and initial answer) was act. but I can't find enough confirmation. really does 'feel' like Act is the word that's best.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
16 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=The ...
2343 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment re: act vs law


Explanation:
To quote Van den End under the entry 'wet': '(in materiële zin) law; (in formele zin) Act (of Parliament), statute; (A) Act, (A) law;...' [where the (A) is a superscript in the original and indicates US usage].

My take on the relative scarcity of references for 'Act' as a translation in this case is that (a) this is strictly a Belgian phenomenon, so there aren't very many hits anyhow, and (b) there are evidently a lot of people who automatically translate 'wet' as 'law' (and IMHO the English translations you find in Eurodicatom should be treated with caution -- I often have the feeling, at least in areas where I'm familiar with the terminology, that the translations were done be persons who were not familiar with the terminology).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2343 days
Reference: the Programmatic Law of 9 July 2004

Reference information:
To add to the confusion, I also just had to translate this, and went looking and found yet a third variation on the theme, "Programmatic Law."


"(...) door een ander nationaal wettelijk voorschrift, namelijk artikel 49 van de programmawet van 9 juli 2004, zonder dat deze rechter de rechtstreekse toepasselijkheid van het gemeenschapsrecht op het bij hem aanhangige geding onmiddellijk kan verzekeren en nog de verenigbaarheid met internationale verdragen kan toetsen, wanneer het Grondwettelijk Hof de nationale wet verenigbaar heeft geacht met de in titel II van de Grondwet gewaarborgde fundamentele rechten?"

"(...), by another national Law, namely Article 49 of the Programmatic Law of 9 July 2004, without that court being able immediately to ensure the direct applicability of Community law to the dispute before it or being able to scrutinise compliance with that convention when the Cour Constitutionnelle has recognised the compatibility of the national law with the fundamental rights guaranteed by Title II of the Constitution?"

(http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8