KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

het tussen te komen vonnis

English translation: interlocutory judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:tussen te komen vonnis
English translation:interlocutory judgement

22:49 Jan 14, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: het tussen te komen vonnis
I am currently translating a writ of summons from Flemish into English, and am having problems with the following phrase:


"Om te vesrchijnen op [date] .... teneinde het tussen te komen vonnis uitvoerbaar te zien en te horen verklaren, bij voorraad, niettegenstaande elk verhaal, zonder borgstelling en met uitsluting van het recht tot
kantonnement;

Any suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
Interlocutory judgment
Explanation:
I wonder if "het tussen te komen vonnis" is another way of saying "incidenteel vonnis", which would translate as interlocutory judgment.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
My client is 99% certain that this is the correct translation of the above phrase. (Incidentally, apologies for not providing any further information - I had very little to go by).
Thanks again to everyone for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interlocutory judgmentxxxjarry
4judgement
Massimo Lencioni
4intervening judgement
Lucy Simpson
2VerdictKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgement


Explanation:
See reference below, which is a bilingual version of a court judgement (French/Flemish).
Where in Flemish they use "tussen te komen vonnis", in French it's simply 'jugement".



    Reference: http://www.droit-technologie.org/fr/1_2.asp?actu_id=261
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: in Belgian French, it would be "jugement à intervenir"
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verdict


Explanation:
Note the confidence level. There is a difference between VERDICT, FINDING, and RULING, but I could never tell you what it is. And how does it map onto VONNIS?
The reference contains a good legal dictionary link.


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/
Koos Vanderwilt
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interlocutory judgment


Explanation:
I wonder if "het tussen te komen vonnis" is another way of saying "incidenteel vonnis", which would translate as interlocutory judgment.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
My client is 99% certain that this is the correct translation of the above phrase. (Incidentally, apologies for not providing any further information - I had very little to go by).
Thanks again to everyone for their suggestions.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervening judgement


Explanation:
This seems to best illustrate what I think is meant by 'tussen te komen vonnis':

However, in December last year a three-Judge bench came to a conflicting conclusion on the issue, leaving it up to the Supreme Court to resolve the hung debate.

In that intervening judgement, written by then-Acting Judge Harold Levy, with Judge Annel Silungwe and acting Judge John Manyarara agreeing, the court found that the Constitution did not provide for something like a permanent stay of prosecution.

Acting Judge Levy reasoned at the time that such a possibility would open the way for criminals to get off scot-free by claiming that they deserved to have the prosecution against them stopped before they were put on trial because of overly long delay.


Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27