KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

zien te veroordelen

English translation: to hear and see the defendants being ordered to pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:zien te veroordelen
English translation:to hear and see the defendants being ordered to pay

23:08 Jan 14, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: zien te veroordelen
I am currently translating a writ of summons from Flemish into English, and am having problems with the following paragraph (Flemish seems to differ slightly from Dutch)

Om te verschijnen op [date]

TENEINDE...

Gedaagden, gezamenlijk en solidair, minstens de ene bij gebreke aan de andere, te horen en te zien veroordelen tot betaling

Is there a difference between "verhoren" a defendant and "zien te verhoren"?

Apologies for this long-winded question but hope it makes sense to some / all of you.

As always, all suggestions are welcome, and KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
to hear and see the defendants being ordered to pay...
Explanation:
Pikey, this is the answer I was given to a very similar question some time ago, which I've extracted from the glossary for you:

Explanation:
...the defendants (have been summoned) to hear and see themselves being ordered (condemned) to pay the costs...

or

... (have been summoned) to hear and see the defendants being ordered (condemned) to pay the costs...
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
Yes, I've seen translations similar to this one. I also liked the phrasing (it reads well and makes sense). Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to hear and see the defendants being ordered to pay...
Lucy Simpson
4IN ORDERxxxjarry
4see ... being ordered to pay
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see ... being ordered to pay


Explanation:
'teneinde gedaagden... te horen en te zien veroordelen tot betaling... ' = in order to hear and see the defendants being ordered to pay'

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN ORDER


Explanation:
to hear and to see defendants / respondents, jointly and severally, either alone or together, being sentenced to pay ...

I think that "te zien veroordelen" should be interpreted in the sense of 'justice being done'.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hear and see the defendants being ordered to pay...


Explanation:
Pikey, this is the answer I was given to a very similar question some time ago, which I've extracted from the glossary for you:

Explanation:
...the defendants (have been summoned) to hear and see themselves being ordered (condemned) to pay the costs...

or

... (have been summoned) to hear and see the defendants being ordered (condemned) to pay the costs...


Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Yes, I've seen translations similar to this one. I also liked the phrasing (it reads well and makes sense). Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions!