KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

opsporingsonderzoek & gerechtelijk onderzoek

English translation: criminal investigation & judicial investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:opsporingsonderzoek & gerechtelijk onderzoek
English translation:criminal investigation & judicial investigation
Entered by: Havona

13:30 Dec 30, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: opsporingsonderzoek & gerechtelijk onderzoek
Een strafonderzoek kan twee vormen aannemen, namelijk een opsporingsonderzoek (geleid door het openbaar ministerie) of een gerechtelijk onderzoek (geleid door een onderzoeksrechter).
How do you translate the difference between these two?

Thanks for your help
Havona
Netherlands
criminal investigation / judicial investigation
Explanation:
E.g.:

... voor het thema dat luidt: Combatting EU-Fraud by criminal investigation. ... selectiemethoden,
het rechercheplan, het managen van een opsporingsonderzoek en de ...

www.minfin.nl/SpeechBos25102001

Opsporingsdienst: criminal investigation department / CID
... When a judicial investigation is being conducted, only the examining magistrate can authorize ... governed by the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure (ZPK ...

www.interpol.int/Public/Vehicle/Recovering/bosnia.asp

... 1 December 1996; Roger Huisman, ‘Gerechtelijk onderzoek: wapenhandel Oostende ... refers
to a judicial inquiry from the ... Ministry ordered an investigation into the ...

www.nisat.org/publications/armsfixers/Chapter5.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal investigation / judicial investigation
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4police investigation
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police investigation


Explanation:
and
"judicial investigation".

(The reference is a Dutch one, but then it is so specific that I think one should take over their own terminology).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl:8080/b_organ/wodc/summaries/ond2002-3s...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal investigation / judicial investigation


Explanation:
E.g.:

... voor het thema dat luidt: Combatting EU-Fraud by criminal investigation. ... selectiemethoden,
het rechercheplan, het managen van een opsporingsonderzoek en de ...

www.minfin.nl/SpeechBos25102001

Opsporingsdienst: criminal investigation department / CID
... When a judicial investigation is being conducted, only the examining magistrate can authorize ... governed by the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure (ZPK ...

www.interpol.int/Public/Vehicle/Recovering/bosnia.asp

... 1 December 1996; Roger Huisman, ‘Gerechtelijk onderzoek: wapenhandel Oostende ... refers
to a judicial inquiry from the ... Ministry ordered an investigation into the ...

www.nisat.org/publications/armsfixers/Chapter5.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
21 mins