KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

kantonnement

English translation: suspensive/suspensory condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:kantonnement
English translation:suspensive/suspensory condition
Entered by: TVR

10:34 Jan 20, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: kantonnement
gedaagde zich het vonnis uitvoerbaar te horen verklaren bij voorraad, niettegenstaande elk verhaal en zonder kantonnement
TVR
suspensive/suspensory condition
Explanation:
Zie onderstaand internetadres:
Het kantonnement is de mogelijkheid die aan de schuldenaar geboden wordt om het beslagene te bevrijden of het beslag te voorkomen door een voldoende groot bedrag in bewaring te geven bij de Deposito- en Consignatiekas of in handen van een erkende en aangewezen sekwester.

Er kan een verbod tot kantonnement zijn indien de rechter dit uitdrukkelijk beveelt of indien er geen gewone rechtsmiddelen meer voorhanden zijn.

Het kantonnement geldt als ***betaling onder opschortende voorwaarde***.

Jurlex:
verplichting onder opschortende voorwaarde = obligation under suspensive/suspensory condition

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment into courtAlbert Gomperts
4suspensive/suspensory condition
Henk Peelen
2 -1without cantonmentSerge L


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without cantonment


Explanation:
ben niet echt overtuigd, maar heb de term wel enkele gevonden op internet...

"No cantonment exercise can ensure that all weapons are in fact handed in, but it could create the basis on which anyone found outside the cantonments with weapons is acted against, but that clearly hasn't happened."


"The NATO official is further quoted saying the Alliance would "not allow any new walls to be created … or any kind of creeping partition." It remained committed to a unified Kosovo without cantonment."

FWIW, zoals dat heet...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/peace/etimor99/bs/br270899.htm
    Reference: http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/ops/2000/sa100200.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
lijkt me niet de juiste context te zijn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Peelen: ben bang dat je mis hebt geschoten; dit is de defensie-betekenis
8 mins
  -> vandaar ook het lage confidence level... mea culpa!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lijkt me niet de juiste context te zijn

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensive/suspensory condition


Explanation:
Zie onderstaand internetadres:
Het kantonnement is de mogelijkheid die aan de schuldenaar geboden wordt om het beslagene te bevrijden of het beslag te voorkomen door een voldoende groot bedrag in bewaring te geven bij de Deposito- en Consignatiekas of in handen van een erkende en aangewezen sekwester.

Er kan een verbod tot kantonnement zijn indien de rechter dit uitdrukkelijk beveelt of indien er geen gewone rechtsmiddelen meer voorhanden zijn.

Het kantonnement geldt als ***betaling onder opschortende voorwaarde***.

Jurlex:
verplichting onder opschortende voorwaarde = obligation under suspensive/suspensory condition




    Reference: http://www.dvm.be/visitor/NL/extra.Asp
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks!

2945 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment into court


Explanation:
cantonnement is a term used in Belgian law to a system of making payment into court. This was explained to me years ago by Huissier R.S. Smit of Antwerp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2945 days (2011-02-13 00:00:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In fact the explanation in Flemish above says as much. The payment into court may be a suspensive condition but that is besides the point.

Albert Gomperts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish