KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

bewimpeling

English translation: understatement of value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:bewimpeling
English translation:understatement of value
Entered by: xxxLouisV

23:21 Jan 29, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / real estate contracts
Flemish term or phrase: bewimpeling
In geval van bewimpeling aangaande prijs en lasten of overneengekomen waarde...
In verband met registratierechten in Belgie voor de koop/verkoop van huizen enz.
xxxLouisV
Australia
concealing
Explanation:
according to "Het Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal":
verwimpelen: verbloemen, verhelen

Jurlex:
verhelen = conceal
belangrijke feiten verhelen = conceal important facts
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I wnet with understating of value in the end.
Thanks a lot
Louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concealing
Henk Peelen
3partial waiving
Anne Lee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial waiving


Explanation:
In Dutch on this site, and in general, it's a partial waiving of a value.
-----------------
Prijsbewimpeling - tekortschatting
De verkoop wordt gesloten mits 3 miljoen frank, maar partijen komen overeen te laten beschrijven op 2 miljoen frank. In dit geval spreekt men van prijsbewimpeling, voorzien in artikel 203 van het registratiewetboek


    Reference: http://www.vanhyfte.be/onroer/av/onroeravprijsbewimpeling.as...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealing


Explanation:
according to "Het Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal":
verwimpelen: verbloemen, verhelen

Jurlex:
verhelen = conceal
belangrijke feiten verhelen = conceal important facts

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
I wnet with understating of value in the end.
Thanks a lot
Louis