KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

pleegvorm

English translation: formalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:pleegvormen
English translation:formalities
Entered by: xxxjarry

01:15 Jan 30, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: pleegvorm
alle pleegvormen te vervullen (door een lasthebber (notaris)
xxxLouisV
Australia
formalities
Explanation:
Sounds like Flemish for "formaliteiten".
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formalities
xxxjarry
4 +1prevailing form; current form
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevailing form; current form


Explanation:
Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal:
pleegvorm (weinig gebruikt, literaire taal): in zwang zijnde, heersende vorm (synoniem: usantie)

heesend: ruling, prevailing, dominant, current, existing, positive

heersende opvatting = prevailing view, opinion
heersnede erfdienstbaarheid = positive tenement


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thank you for your research.
1509 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formalities


Explanation:
Sounds like Flemish for "formaliteiten".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Nielson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: thanks-just helped me out!!/yeah! hasn't gone out of date......
1508 days
  -> Thanks, but 4 years and 48 days later ?#*&@|¬~?