KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

scherp van leer wordt getrokken

English translation: harsh words were exchanged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:scherp van leer wordt getrokken
English translation:harsh words were exchanged
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

11:47 Mar 31, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: scherp van leer wordt getrokken
In de daaropvolgende briefwisseling, waarin nochtans scherp van leer wordt getrokken met betrekking tot de al dan niet regelmatige stopzetting van de tewerkstelling, is vanwege de zaakvoerders....
Lucy Simpson
van leer trekken= to draw the sword; hit out; go at it
Explanation:
hier dus briefwisseling waarin hevig wordt gereageerd en heftige kritiek wordt geuit met betrekking tot de al dan niet regelmatige stopzetting van de tewerkstelling.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you - think I might use 'harsh' instead of sharp, but it amounts to much the same thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2van leer trekken= to draw the sword; hit out; go at it
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3..., where they jump on the regularly or unregularly ...
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..., where they jump on the regularly or unregularly ...


Explanation:
scherp van leer trekken = uitveteren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uitveteren = let fly at; blow up at; let ... have it; jump on; have a go at

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
van leer trekken= to draw the sword; hit out; go at it


Explanation:
hier dus briefwisseling waarin hevig wordt gereageerd en heftige kritiek wordt geuit met betrekking tot de al dan niet regelmatige stopzetting van de tewerkstelling.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thank you - think I might use 'harsh' instead of sharp, but it amounts to much the same thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sharp criticism/words were exchanged....
1 min

agree  writeaway: thanks
1 hr