KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

seinen/seining

English translation: Notified/ reported (stolen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Seinen/seining
English translation:Notified/ reported (stolen)
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:21 Dec 10, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: seinen/seining
I keep coming up against this word 'seinen' and I don't really know how to translate it.
I'm dealing with theft, and a heading that says:
Vastellingen/Inlichtingen/Seiningen.

Het voertuig, het rijbewijs, de identiteitskaart etc. zijn door onze diensten onmiddelijk geseind door middel van vatting onder polisreferetenummer....
Lucy Simpson
Notified
Explanation:
might work here.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
In the end I used 'reported stolen', but the 'notified' got me thinking along the right lines.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notifiedxxxjarry
4register(ed)/record
Kate Hudson
4pass on / to tip via signal
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass on / to tip via signal


Explanation:
seinen = doorgeven d.m.v. seinen zoals bijv. telegrafie (vroeger)e.d.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register(ed)/record


Explanation:
This could also mean registered or recorded here

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 167

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notified


Explanation:
might work here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
In the end I used 'reported stolen', but the 'notified' got me thinking along the right lines.