KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Medical

opgestart

English translation: begun / launched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:opgestart
English translation:begun / launched
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

08:09 Nov 13, 2001
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Flemish term or phrase: opgestart
In a communication from the Ministerie van Sociale Zaken relating to a clinical drug trial: "Met dit schrijven wensen wij u te melden dat volgende klinische sudie onder protocol nummer ### word opgestart: ..."

What does opgestart mean in this context?

Thanks,
Harold
xxxVadney
begun / launched
Explanation:
Methinks "launched" is better, since clinical trials are usually launched...
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2begun / launched
Roddy Tannahill
4that the clinical study is initiated
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
begun / launched


Explanation:
Methinks "launched" is better, since clinical trials are usually launched...

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper: I agree with launched
32 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the clinical study is initiated


Explanation:
To me the word 'initiated' seems the correct one. I found many google-reference for its usage.


Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish