KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

wij wensen U Prettige feestdagen

English translation: Happy holidays/ merry Christmas and a happy new year


04:29 Dec 21, 2001
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: wij wensen U Prettige feestdagen
an e-mail sent to me through my site....
Synergie
English translation:Happy holidays/ merry Christmas and a happy new year
Explanation:
Hi,
The standard expressions in English for the Dutch "prettige feestdagen" would be
happy holidays or (we wish you) a merry Christmas (or X-mas) and a happy new year.

HTH
Merry Christmas to you
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Happy holidays/ merry Christmas and a happy new year
Ellemiek Drucker
4 +1Wishing you an enjoyable holiday season
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wishing you an enjoyable holiday season


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

neutral  Ellemiek Drucker: this is the literal translation but never used like this. See my answer below
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happy holidays/ merry Christmas and a happy new year


Explanation:
Hi,
The standard expressions in English for the Dutch "prettige feestdagen" would be
happy holidays or (we wish you) a merry Christmas (or X-mas) and a happy new year.

HTH
Merry Christmas to you
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 hr
  -> thanks Carla :-))

neutral  Yngve Roennike: Slightly off the mark, really, for the US
6 hrs