KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

ante isa is de tante van Pieter, nonkel Albert was haar broer dus is hij geen kl

English translation: aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:tante isa is de tante van Pieter, nonkel Albert was haar broer dus is hij geen kl
English translation:aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

01:12 Dec 22, 2001
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: ante isa is de tante van Pieter, nonkel Albert was haar broer dus is hij geen kl
this is an email message from a family member in belgium.
vesta
aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'
Explanation:
ante Isa : should be 'tante Isa' = Aunt Isa
is the aunt of Pieter, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a (kl?)

No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'


Explanation:
ante Isa : should be 'tante Isa' = Aunt Isa
is the aunt of Pieter, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a (kl?)

No references needed here.

HTH


Native speaker of:

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aunt Isa is Pieter's aunt, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a 'kl'


Explanation:
ante Isa : should be 'tante Isa' = Aunt Isa
is the aunt of Pieter, uncle Albert was her brother, so he's not a (kl?)

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
thank you so much!