KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

miss jedi zegt kust ze

English translation: Miss Jedi says: 'Does she kiss...?'


15:40 Mar 21, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ email
Flemish term or phrase: miss jedi zegt kust ze
miss jedi zegt kust ze
dee
English translation:Miss Jedi says: 'Does she kiss...?'
Explanation:
Something seems to be missing here... or is it just me who's missing the point?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien het antwoord (inclusief de \'agrees\') hieronder begin ik te vermoeden dat het hier om een Vlaamse uitdrukking gaat.... en dat het talenpaar Flemish-English had moeten zijn..... (i.p.v. het oorspronkelijke Finnish-English)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miss jedi says sod off
Björn Houben
3Miss Jedi says: 'Does she kiss...?'
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Miss Jedi says: 'Does she kiss...?'


Explanation:
Something seems to be missing here... or is it just me who's missing the point?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien het antwoord (inclusief de \'agrees\') hieronder begin ik te vermoeden dat het hier om een Vlaamse uitdrukking gaat.... en dat het talenpaar Flemish-English had moeten zijn..... (i.p.v. het oorspronkelijke Finnish-English)

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miss jedi says sod off


Explanation:
zou dit kunnen zijn in chat-context

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: lijkt me aannemelijk
2 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers: mij ook...
13 mins

agree  Jochen Beheydt: Westvlaming zijnde kan ik met zekerheid stellen dat dit inderdaad is wat ze bedoelde.
5 days