KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

de belangenhouders, als daar zijn

English translation: such as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:als daar zijn
English translation:such as
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:22 Mar 26, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: de belangenhouders, als daar zijn
Van meet af aan heeft X ingezien dat de belangen van de aandeelhouders sterk worden gediend door het behartigen van de belangen van wat men thans de stakeholders, zeg maar de andere belangenhouders noemt, als daar zijn: het personeel, de klanten etc.

Do I need to include the bit about de andere belangenhouders, since stakeholders is an English word anyway, and I'll be using that?

But what is 'als daar zijn'?
Lucy Simpson
stakeholders, (such) as
Explanation:
als daar zijn = such as

Plain and simple, but indeed rather old fashioned.

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Plain and simple is good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stakeholders, (such) as
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4interested parties
Kevin Harper


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakeholders, (such) as


Explanation:
als daar zijn = such as

Plain and simple, but indeed rather old fashioned.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Plain and simple is good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interested parties


Explanation:
An alternative for 'belangenhouders'.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4