KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

ingeheid

English translation: was reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:werd ingeheid
English translation:was reached
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:24 Mar 26, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: ingeheid
Een andere mijlpaal werd ingeheid toen in 1900...
Lucy Simpson
was reached
Explanation:
werd ingeheid = (here:)werd bereikt = was reached

ingeheid < (in)heien = to ram, to drive (piles)

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was reached
Evert DELOOF-SYS
41900 was another milestone, when...Serge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was reached


Explanation:
werd ingeheid = (here:)werd bereikt = was reached

ingeheid < (in)heien = to ram, to drive (piles)



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1900 was another milestone, when...


Explanation:
maar hier gaat de beeldspraak wel verloren...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22was...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 40