KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

patroon

English translation: here: attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:patroon
English translation:here: attitude
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:01 Jul 1, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: patroon
Op de juiste wijze inspelen op het veranderend patroon van de XXX versus de GB klant vormt een extra uitdaging voor ...
katieker
United Kingdom
h: attitude(s)
Explanation:
'patroon' may IMHO be understood by 'houding' (zowel in handeling als optreden) here: attitude(s).
(A) changing attitude (s) refer(s) to a change in pattern

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2h: attitude(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4structure or (possibly) configurationxxxjarry
3 -1pattern or boss
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pattern or boss


Explanation:
since GB has changed both their 'pattern' and their boss, it's hard to tell without more context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: sorry, but I'm afraid 'boss' is not an option here,' as it should then be 'de veranderende patroon'; other than that, the source sentence would be awful and wouldn't make a lot of sense
25 mins
  -> is pattern feasible? i imagine a less literal term is needed. (I didn't notice the 'het')

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure or (possibly) configuration


Explanation:
would in my view be a much better option.
'Take proper advantage of the amended structure of the XXX as affecting the client is an extra challenge for ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
h: attitude(s)


Explanation:
'patroon' may IMHO be understood by 'houding' (zowel in handeling als optreden) here: attitude(s).
(A) changing attitude (s) refer(s) to a change in pattern



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: knowing a bit about the GB takeover, I think this is a good solution
32 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: Lijkt me ook het beste...
2 hrs