KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

toetsen

English translation: ball control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:toetsen
English translation:ball control
Entered by: xxxjarry

22:49 Dec 10, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
/ voetbal
Flemish term or phrase: toetsen
beheerst en nauwkeurig bal toetsen

Dit gaat over een aantal oefeningen die door voetbalspelers gedaan moeten worden. Ik heb de indruk dat de tekst van vlaamse afkomst is. Heeft iemand enig idee?
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
ball control
Explanation:
comes to mind
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks jarry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ball controlxxxjarry
4Keep ups / ball skills
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball control


Explanation:
comes to mind

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
thanks jarry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep ups / ball skills


Explanation:
Another possibility (although I agree with Jarry about "ball control") would be "keep ups" (or keep-me-ups/keepie ups, as they are known colloquially).

There are a number of references on google for "baltoetsen":

For instance,

De bal hoog houden. Rechtervoet, linkervoet, hoofd, knie en borst zijn toegelaten. Het aantal baltoetsen bepaalt de score. Beginnen met de bal in de handen. (http://www.3f.be/testbat.htm)

Or,

zoveel baltoetsen boven de grond
-links en/of rechts

-knie

-hoofd/(schouder)

-bal optrekken -
(http://home.planetinternet.be/~willempy/menuH.htm)

And the English equivalent,

Drill...Keep-ups. Ball is dropped, kicked once before it hits the floor and then caught. Ball must not go above head height.
Drill...Keep-ups 2. Ball is dropped and allowed to bounce, before being kicked up. Ball can bounce between each keep-up.
Drill...Keep-ups 3. Ball is kept up without bouncing. Players must keep-up for as many kicks as posible.

(http://www.sportsdevelopment.info/sessions.html)


Alternatively, it could also refer to "ball skills", e.g.

"De manier waarop hij met allerlei baltoetsen 4 spelers van Geel achter zich liet tijdens een oefenpartij voor de competitie is nog steeds een absoluut hoogtepunt van wat we dit jaar op het Villapark zagen."

http://www.kvturnhout.be/01 Nieuws/2003-11/2003-11-04/RIS.ht...

However, this is probably not what you are looking for given the context.


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22