KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

P.K.

English translation: Paritair Comité = Joint Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:P.K. [should be P.C.]
English translation:Paritair Comité = Joint Committee
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:14 Dec 23, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: P.K.
mething to do with rules for working hours in Belgian Flemish labour regulations
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Paritair Comité = Joint Committee
Explanation:
Should read P.C. Paritair Comité = Joint Committee

Bv.:

... BELGIUM PARITAIR COMITÉ COMMISSION PARITAIRE JOINT COMMITTEE. The first Joint Committees in Belgium date from immediately after the First World War. ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/BELGIUM/ JOINTCOMMITTEE-BE.html

The footwear sector was one of the first to set up a European Joint Committee (1982).
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/n26018.htm

De schoenensector was een van de eerste met een Europees paritair comité (1982).
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/n26018.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-23 11:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first Joint Committees in Belgium date from immediately after the First World War. They were introduced as a pragmatic solution to industrial disputes on the initiative of the Minister for Labour, who used them as a forum for bringing the parties in dispute, i.e. employers\' associations and trade unions, together round the table to examine particular problems and possibly resolve them. The first Committees were established, for example, to examine the question of shorter working hours. Over the years they became widespread, and since the 1968 Collective Agreements and Joint Committees Act they have had a uniform and well-defined set of regulations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-23 11:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paritair Comité nr. 226:
... Voor de bedienden: het Paritair Comité voor de bedienden uit de internationale handel, het vervoer en de aanverwante bedrijfstakken (nr. 226), gelet op de ...
meta.fgov.be/pdf/pkg/nlkgv06.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Paritair Comité = Joint Committee
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1employee card
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paritair Comité = Joint Committee


Explanation:
Should read P.C. Paritair Comité = Joint Committee

Bv.:

... BELGIUM PARITAIR COMITÉ COMMISSION PARITAIRE JOINT COMMITTEE. The first Joint Committees in Belgium date from immediately after the First World War. ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/BELGIUM/ JOINTCOMMITTEE-BE.html

The footwear sector was one of the first to set up a European Joint Committee (1982).
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/n26018.htm

De schoenensector was een van de eerste met een Europees paritair comité (1982).
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/n26018.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-23 11:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first Joint Committees in Belgium date from immediately after the First World War. They were introduced as a pragmatic solution to industrial disputes on the initiative of the Minister for Labour, who used them as a forum for bringing the parties in dispute, i.e. employers\' associations and trade unions, together round the table to examine particular problems and possibly resolve them. The first Committees were established, for example, to examine the question of shorter working hours. Over the years they became widespread, and since the 1968 Collective Agreements and Joint Committees Act they have had a uniform and well-defined set of regulations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-23 11:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paritair Comité nr. 226:
... Voor de bedienden: het Paritair Comité voor de bedienden uit de internationale handel, het vervoer en de aanverwante bedrijfstakken (nr. 226), gelet op de ...
meta.fgov.be/pdf/pkg/nlkgv06.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
thanks for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards: YES, JOINT COMMITTEE
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
employee card


Explanation:
p.k. = personeelskaart misschien?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personeelskode?
persoonlijke kode?
prettige kerstdagen!
wacht effe, de asPergesoep Kookt over!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alweer klaar
paritaire klausule?
particulier kontrakt?
personeelskontrakt
persoonlijk kontrakt?
ploegen(dienst)kontrakt?
ploegen(dienst)?
pensionskaart?
pensioenskontrakt?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73