International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

je zou van vreugde zingen

English translation: you would sing with happiness


17:46 Jan 19, 2004
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: je zou van vreugde zingen
letter
jill
English translation:you would sing with happiness
Explanation:
as above
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3you would sing with happiness
Kate Hudson
4 +2you would sing of joyrodi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you would sing with happiness


Explanation:
as above

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: with JOY is better.
29 mins
  -> Thanks and yes singing with joy would be better

agree  Lucy Simpson: or sing with joy
31 mins
  -> Thanks and see Tina

agree  Björn Houben: with joy, indeed
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you would sing of joy


Explanation:
-

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: WITH joy
28 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: it has to be 'with joy'
1 hr