KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

vakantiedienstjaar/vakantiejaar

English translation: vacation year / vacation credit year ( fiscal year / year of service)


02:01 Oct 16, 2001
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: vakantiedienstjaar/vakantiejaar
Dit komt uit een arbeidsreglement en de hele zin luidt: "De werknemers die onder de vakantiereglementering ressorteren kunnen tijdens het vakantiedienstjaar eht recht opbouwen om in het vakantiejaar gedurende een aantal dagen geen arbeidsprestatie te moeten verrichten met behoud van het loon."
Weet iemand een goed Engels woord voor deze uitdrukkingen?
Willemina
English translation:vacation year / vacation credit year ( fiscal year / year of service)
Explanation:



Definitions
The vacation year shall be defined as a one-year period from April 1st to March 31st.
http://www.umanitoba.ca/senate/pnp/section_1100/1101.html.

CAO voor Vaktijdschriftjournalisten Artikel 14: Vakantie
Artikel 14 Vakantie. 14.1. Het vakantiejaar loopt van 1 mei tot en
met 30 april, tenzij een ander vakantiejaar geldt. 14.2. ...
www.nuv.nl/VTJ/vaka14.htm

Administratie- en Adviesbureau Idema
Terug naar de vorige pagina. Vakantie en Vakantiebijslag. Artikel 11.1 ALGEMEEN:
Vakantiejaar Het vakantiejaar loopt van 1 juni tot en met 31 mei. ...
www.idema.nl/cao/caovaksd.htm

De jonge werknemer die pas afgestudeerd is en minstens 1 maand als loontrekkende werkt, heeft het volgend jaar recht op een jeugdvakantie-uitkering, dit ter aanvulling van zijn onvolledig recht op vakantie.
Waarom onvolledig recht ? Omdat normaal het aantal dagen vakantie berekend wordt op grond van de duur van tewerkstelling als loontrekkende gedurende het vorig jaar (het zogenaamd vakantiedienstjaar).
http://www.cgslb.be/jeugdvakantie.htm

VRAAG

Ik ben afgestudeerd op 5 juli en op 2 augustus beginnen werken. Heb ik nu volgend jaar echter recht op een volledige vakantie?

ANTWOORD

Principe

Vakantie of geen vakantie ?

Het hangt altijd af van de prestaties (en gelijkgestelde afwezigheden) die je in het vakantiedienstjaar hebt geleverd. Het vakantiedienstjaar is het jaar dat voorafgaat aan het jaar waarin je vakantie wenst op te nemen. Als schoolverlater is het uiteraard onmogelijk om een volledige vakantiedienstjaar gepresteerd te hebben. Daarom werd de schoolgelijkstelling in het leven geroepen. Dit houdt in dat een periode voorafgaand aan de eerste tewerkstelling ook mee in aanmerking wordt genomen om het vakantierecht te bepalen. Meer bepaald gaat het om de periode van 1 januari van het vakantiedienstjaar tot de datum van de eerste indiensttreding. Deze periode wordt gelijkgesteld met prestaties als . aan bepaalde voorwaarden is voldaan.
http://www.vacature.com/scripts/indexpage.asp?headingID=884.

ARTICLE 21 Vacations

21.01 For the purpose of calculating vacation credits, Vacation Credit Years will be computed from July 1st in each year to June 30th inclusive in the following year. Employees will accrue the under noted vacation credits for each month in which they work fifteen days or more during their first and subsequent Vacation Credit Years. For the purposes of entitlement paid vacation and paid sick leave, other than absence due to a compensable accident or illness within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Act, will be considered as days worked.

21.02 Vacation credits earned in one vacation credit year shall be taken no later than the end of the subsequent vacation credit year. Normally vacations will be taken between January 5th and the following December 22nd and arranged for in order of employees' seniority if possible, unless otherwise arranged between the employees and the University. Employees having more than two weeks' vacation may have such vacation continuously if taken prior to June 1 or after September 1. The alternative shall be two weeks during May to September and the balance before or after unless mutually satisfactory arrangements are arrived at between the University and the employee making the request. Employees wishing to split their two week period during prime time may request to do so but can only exercise their seniority for one period.

21.03CREDITS

During first Vacation Credit Year:

1 day/month to a maximum of ten (10) days

During second to seventh Credit Year:

1 1/4 days/month to a maximum of fifteen (15) days/year.
http://www.yorku.ca/hr/Employee_Relations/Non-Academic_Colle...

CLE 5 - ANNUAL VACATIONS

Vacations will be granted at the following rate for each completed fiscal year of service, the fiscal year being from 01 May to 30 April.

Vacations will be granted as follows:

after 1 year of service - 22 days @ 1.83 days per month


after 3 years of service - 23 days @ 1.92 days per month

after 5 years of service - 25 days @ 2.08 days per month

after 10 years of service - 30 days @ 2.50 days per month
http://www.unipissing.ca/department/hr/emprel/ftg/ft5.htm.

Vacation credit for any given year must be used by the completion of the following year of service (as defined by the employee's anniversary of date of hire), or will be forfeited by the employee. Exceptions to this may be made only with the approval of the appropriate Department Head, or designee, and approval of the Personnel Officer for the department. Normally, such approval will be given only for operational purposes or other reasons for the convenience of the Institute. Under no circumstances will vacation extensions be given beyond one year.
http://web.mit.edu/personnel/www/policy/4-2.html.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this wonderful response. I will certainly use it.!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vacation year / vacation credit year ( fiscal year / year of service)
Davorka Grgic
4Yearly holidays/Public holidays entitlementPieter_H


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yearly holidays/Public holidays entitlement


Explanation:
Hi Willemien,

My suggestion

Best regard,

Pieter_H

PS: For previous question you had I found "Working Time Act"

Hope it helps....


    Reference: http://www.entemp.ie/erir/hols.pdf
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation year / vacation credit year ( fiscal year / year of service)


Explanation:



Definitions
The vacation year shall be defined as a one-year period from April 1st to March 31st.
http://www.umanitoba.ca/senate/pnp/section_1100/1101.html.

CAO voor Vaktijdschriftjournalisten Artikel 14: Vakantie
Artikel 14 Vakantie. 14.1. Het vakantiejaar loopt van 1 mei tot en
met 30 april, tenzij een ander vakantiejaar geldt. 14.2. ...
www.nuv.nl/VTJ/vaka14.htm

Administratie- en Adviesbureau Idema
Terug naar de vorige pagina. Vakantie en Vakantiebijslag. Artikel 11.1 ALGEMEEN:
Vakantiejaar Het vakantiejaar loopt van 1 juni tot en met 31 mei. ...
www.idema.nl/cao/caovaksd.htm

De jonge werknemer die pas afgestudeerd is en minstens 1 maand als loontrekkende werkt, heeft het volgend jaar recht op een jeugdvakantie-uitkering, dit ter aanvulling van zijn onvolledig recht op vakantie.
Waarom onvolledig recht ? Omdat normaal het aantal dagen vakantie berekend wordt op grond van de duur van tewerkstelling als loontrekkende gedurende het vorig jaar (het zogenaamd vakantiedienstjaar).
http://www.cgslb.be/jeugdvakantie.htm

VRAAG

Ik ben afgestudeerd op 5 juli en op 2 augustus beginnen werken. Heb ik nu volgend jaar echter recht op een volledige vakantie?

ANTWOORD

Principe

Vakantie of geen vakantie ?

Het hangt altijd af van de prestaties (en gelijkgestelde afwezigheden) die je in het vakantiedienstjaar hebt geleverd. Het vakantiedienstjaar is het jaar dat voorafgaat aan het jaar waarin je vakantie wenst op te nemen. Als schoolverlater is het uiteraard onmogelijk om een volledige vakantiedienstjaar gepresteerd te hebben. Daarom werd de schoolgelijkstelling in het leven geroepen. Dit houdt in dat een periode voorafgaand aan de eerste tewerkstelling ook mee in aanmerking wordt genomen om het vakantierecht te bepalen. Meer bepaald gaat het om de periode van 1 januari van het vakantiedienstjaar tot de datum van de eerste indiensttreding. Deze periode wordt gelijkgesteld met prestaties als . aan bepaalde voorwaarden is voldaan.
http://www.vacature.com/scripts/indexpage.asp?headingID=884.

ARTICLE 21 Vacations

21.01 For the purpose of calculating vacation credits, Vacation Credit Years will be computed from July 1st in each year to June 30th inclusive in the following year. Employees will accrue the under noted vacation credits for each month in which they work fifteen days or more during their first and subsequent Vacation Credit Years. For the purposes of entitlement paid vacation and paid sick leave, other than absence due to a compensable accident or illness within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Act, will be considered as days worked.

21.02 Vacation credits earned in one vacation credit year shall be taken no later than the end of the subsequent vacation credit year. Normally vacations will be taken between January 5th and the following December 22nd and arranged for in order of employees' seniority if possible, unless otherwise arranged between the employees and the University. Employees having more than two weeks' vacation may have such vacation continuously if taken prior to June 1 or after September 1. The alternative shall be two weeks during May to September and the balance before or after unless mutually satisfactory arrangements are arrived at between the University and the employee making the request. Employees wishing to split their two week period during prime time may request to do so but can only exercise their seniority for one period.

21.03CREDITS

During first Vacation Credit Year:

1 day/month to a maximum of ten (10) days

During second to seventh Credit Year:

1 1/4 days/month to a maximum of fifteen (15) days/year.
http://www.yorku.ca/hr/Employee_Relations/Non-Academic_Colle...

CLE 5 - ANNUAL VACATIONS

Vacations will be granted at the following rate for each completed fiscal year of service, the fiscal year being from 01 May to 30 April.

Vacations will be granted as follows:

after 1 year of service - 22 days @ 1.83 days per month


after 3 years of service - 23 days @ 1.92 days per month

after 5 years of service - 25 days @ 2.08 days per month

after 10 years of service - 30 days @ 2.50 days per month
http://www.unipissing.ca/department/hr/emprel/ftg/ft5.htm.

Vacation credit for any given year must be used by the completion of the following year of service (as defined by the employee's anniversary of date of hire), or will be forfeited by the employee. Exceptions to this may be made only with the approval of the appropriate Department Head, or designee, and approval of the Personnel Officer for the department. Normally, such approval will be given only for operational purposes or other reasons for the convenience of the Institute. Under no circumstances will vacation extensions be given beyond one year.
http://web.mit.edu/personnel/www/policy/4-2.html.

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this wonderful response. I will certainly use it.!

Willemina