KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

Zeker doen!!

English translation: Let's do it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Zeker doen!!
English translation:Let's do it!
Entered by: Pieter_H

11:35 Oct 22, 2001
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: Zeker doen!!
(not idea)
nensie
Let's do it!
Explanation:
Nothing to add

Regards

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Let's do it!Pieter_H
5An absolute must8
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Go for it!
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's do it!


Explanation:
Nothing to add

Regards

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An absolute must8


Explanation:
Something you definitely have to do...

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go for it!


Explanation:
This is an idiom (an elliptical form of a sentence meaning: "You certainly should do that"). The suggested translation "Let's do it" assumes that the words pertain to the speaker and one or more others ("us"), something that is not at all clear from the (absence of) context. In my opinion, it tends to be more of an exhortation, something you say to someone else without including yourself.
Hope this helps!

Regards,
Ineke Hardy


Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch