KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Tech/Engineering

Geachte, Ik stel vast dat de hierna vermelde facturen onbetaald blijven!

English translation: Dear Sir/Madame....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Geachte, Ik stel vast dat de hierna vermelde facturen onbetaald blijven!
English translation:Dear Sir/Madame....
Entered by: Pieter_H

11:13 Nov 6, 2001
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Flemish term or phrase: Geachte, Ik stel vast dat de hierna vermelde facturen onbetaald blijven!
in a letter
Audrey Holland
Dear Sir/Madame....
Explanation:
Audrey,

Ik weet niet of ik het vekeerd lees, maar de boodschap is op twee manieren uit leggen/te tolken. Ik vraag me af welke de juiste is:

1) IK vertel aan de degene die facturen heeft verstuurd dat ze onbetaald zullen blijven (omdat ik misschien ontevreden over de geleverde waren of diensten was).
Dan wordthet volgens mij:

"The hereafter mentioned invoices/ invoices mentioned below will remain unpaid!

De tweede uitleg:
IK heb een tijd geleden facturen aan iemand gestuurd en constateer nu dat zo nog steeds onbetaald zijn, en dan stuur ik een herinnering(reminder). Dan wordt de zin als volgt:

Going through our books we have noticed that invoices mentioned below still are unpaid/ not are balanced / payment has not been received / payment is (long) overdue.

Please settle these invoices at your earliest convenience.


That's how I could interprete your text and would translate then depending on the situation.

Ref: Own many years experience with both debtor and creditor administration in my own company...


Regards,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to translate my question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dear... (or simply: Madam, Sir), I have noted that
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1Dear Sir/Madam, I notice that the invoices mentioned hereafter, remain unpaid.
Sandra Nortje
4Dear Sir/Madame....Pieter_H
4Dear .....: I confirm/state that the invoices stated/listed below/in the following remain unpaid!Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear... (or simply: Madam, Sir), I have noted that


Explanation:
the following invoices remained unpaid: (details facturen vermelden).

is één van de vele manieren om dit te zeggen.

Geen referenties nodig - heb dit al vaker moeten schrijven :)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicte Annys
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sir/Madam, I notice that the invoices mentioned hereafter, remain unpaid.


Explanation:
Audrey, I think it is important to stick to the present tense. Instead of using 'unpaid', you could also use 'outstanding'

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: yes, I also feel present tense is better here.
34 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear .....: I confirm/state that the invoices stated/listed below/in the following remain unpaid!


Explanation:
Here are some alternatives because I do not know the context

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Sir/Madame....


Explanation:
Audrey,

Ik weet niet of ik het vekeerd lees, maar de boodschap is op twee manieren uit leggen/te tolken. Ik vraag me af welke de juiste is:

1) IK vertel aan de degene die facturen heeft verstuurd dat ze onbetaald zullen blijven (omdat ik misschien ontevreden over de geleverde waren of diensten was).
Dan wordthet volgens mij:

"The hereafter mentioned invoices/ invoices mentioned below will remain unpaid!

De tweede uitleg:
IK heb een tijd geleden facturen aan iemand gestuurd en constateer nu dat zo nog steeds onbetaald zijn, en dan stuur ik een herinnering(reminder). Dan wordt de zin als volgt:

Going through our books we have noticed that invoices mentioned below still are unpaid/ not are balanced / payment has not been received / payment is (long) overdue.

Please settle these invoices at your earliest convenience.


That's how I could interprete your text and would translate then depending on the situation.

Ref: Own many years experience with both debtor and creditor administration in my own company...


Regards,

Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to translate my question