KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Tech/Engineering

verlichtingsgedeelte

English translation: sash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:verlichtingsgedeelte
English translation:sash
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:35 Jun 27, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / windows
Flemish term or phrase: verlichtingsgedeelte
Polyethyleen dakraam bestaande uit draaiend verlichtingsgedeelte in glashelder acrylaat. Afm. ZZZxYYY cm – Leverbaar in zwart
katieker
United Kingdom
sash
Explanation:
The part of a window that holds the glass and can often be opened is the 'sash'.

Concise Oxford:
-> "1 frame holding the glass in a window, esp. a sash window. 2 the glazed sliding light of of a glasshouse or garden frame."

-> "Top-hung roof window with operating handle at the bottom of the sash. The GHL sash can be located in three positions. Specially designed for low roof pitches. The window can also be rotated through 180° for easy cleaning of the external pane."
http://www.velux.co.uk/ -> Archtitects Lounge

How about -> 'Polyethylene roof window comprising a swing sash in clear acrylic'?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sash
Chris Hopley
4translucent / transparent / lichtdoorlatend / light-admitting part
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translucent / transparent / lichtdoorlatend / light-admitting part


Explanation:
I'd like to call it a lichtdoorlatend gedeelte in Dutch

Kluwer:
lichtdoorlatend: light-admitting; light-transmitting; translucent; transparent

Internet reference:

1-part translucent moisture RTV, moderate flow, fast tack free, contains UV indicator, UL and Mil Spec, 3-1944 is an upgraded version for use in Europe


    Reference: http://www.dowcorning.com/content/etronics/etronicscoat/etro...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sash


Explanation:
The part of a window that holds the glass and can often be opened is the 'sash'.

Concise Oxford:
-> "1 frame holding the glass in a window, esp. a sash window. 2 the glazed sliding light of of a glasshouse or garden frame."

-> "Top-hung roof window with operating handle at the bottom of the sash. The GHL sash can be located in three positions. Specially designed for low roof pitches. The window can also be rotated through 180° for easy cleaning of the external pane."
http://www.velux.co.uk/ -> Archtitects Lounge

How about -> 'Polyethylene roof window comprising a swing sash in clear acrylic'?


    Reference: http://www.velux.co.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!