KudoZ home » Flemish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

heimat

French translation: patrie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:heimat
French translation:patrie
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

08:17 Mar 21, 2007
Flemish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Flemish term or phrase: heimat
Ze twijfelde zelfs om naar Peru te verhuizen. Met haar heimat heeft ze nog steeds een intense band. Toch besloot ze te blijven.
Catherine Lenoir
patrie
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patrie
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4terroirhendiadys
4pays
bernadette schumer
3berceau
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pays


Explanation:
Heimat = pays (en allemand)

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berceau


Explanation:
Autre possibilité...

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terroir


Explanation:
La Seconde Guerre mondiale vue d'outre-Rhin
... D'une part, les Heimat Films - ou film "du terroir" - destinés à construire une identité ...
www.lalibre.be/article.phtml?id=5&subid=94&art_id=317153

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrie


Explanation:
*

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasteur: en néerlandais, c'est surtout le sens de "patrie" qui est visé en effet
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: dit is het!
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt.