Quatuor Artemis

Arabic translation: جوقة ارتميس الرباعية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quatuor Artemis
Arabic translation:جوقة ارتميس الرباعية

14:52 Apr 2, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-06 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: Quatuor Artemis
Le Quatuor Artemis est un quatuor à cordes fondé en 1989 au conservatoire de Lübeck, en Allemagne.
Mohand ACHROUF
Algeria
جوقة ارتميس الرباعية
Explanation:
جوقة ارتميس الرباعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 دقائق (2019-04-02 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/جوقة/
Selected response from:

Aya Ghazy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2جوقة ارتميس الرباعية
Aya Ghazy
4كواتور/الرباعي أرتميس
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كواتور/الرباعي أرتميس


Explanation:
كواتور/الرباعي أرتميس

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abdelkader jbira: معذرة زميلي، لفظة كواتور زائدة
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً، هناك من يسميها مثلما هي ولاسيما لتمييزها عن كوارتيت... بالمناسبة هي ليست جوقة لأنه لا يوجد مغنون فيها

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جوقة ارتميس الرباعية


Explanation:
جوقة ارتميس الرباعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 دقائق (2019-04-02 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/جوقة/

Example sentence(s):
  • https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=djtvDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA229&lpg=PA229&dq=%D8%AC%D9%88%D9%82%D8%A9+%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B9%D9%8A%D8%A9+%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B3%D9%8A%D9%82%D9%89&source=bl&ots=8xsQs1q-hC&sig=ACfU3U3hl6KRLjf1ZqU-dXHO3E2pSC9CzA&hl=ar&sa=X&ved=2ahUK
  • https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=7glpDgAAQBAJ&pg=PT31&lpg=PT31&dq=%D8%AC%D9%88%D9%82%D8%A9+%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B9%D9%8A%D8%A9&source=bl&ots=m-pMvxoprg&sig=ACfU3U1DEfjOT_vtWY2qmuDToaaXA3OpMw&hl=ar&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj99Pqh27HhAhXUBGMBHcDMDUkQ6AEwCXoECAc
Aya Ghazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdelkader jbira: I agree
3 hrs

agree  Rabie El Magdouli
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search