l'Armee Rouge

Arabic translation: (الجيش الأحمر (الشيوعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'Armee Rouge
Arabic translation:(الجيش الأحمر (الشيوعي
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

21:07 Jun 10, 2008
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
History / politics/military
French term or phrase: l'Armee Rouge
هل يُسمّي الجيش الأحمر أم الشيوعي؟
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
الجيش الأحمر الشيوعي
Explanation:
عادة ما تضاف كلمة الشيوعي لمزيد من التوضيح
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! I wished to get a reference!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الجيش الأحمر الشيوعي
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1أ. الجيش الأحمر
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أ. الجيش الأحمر


Explanation:
Red Army
أ. الجيش الأحمر
Found in Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer! The context is not that narrative so I wanted a more clarified indication to the well known country of that Army.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zineb A.
18 hrs
  -> Shukran ! :))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجيش الأحمر الشيوعي


Explanation:
عادة ما تضاف كلمة الشيوعي لمزيد من التوضيح

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! I wished to get a reference!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search