Subcontract/subcontractor

Arabic translation: عقد فرعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Subcontract/subcontractor
Arabic translation:عقد فرعي
Entered by: ILA

15:23 Sep 11, 2004
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Subcontract/subcontractor
ÚÞÏ ãä ÇáÈÇØä¡ ãÊÚÇÞÏ ãä ÇáÈÇØä
I found these words but not like them at all, does anyone have an alternative
thanks to all
ILA
عقد فرعي/ملتزم (مقاول) فرعي
Explanation:
أتمنى ان يساعدك هذه الاقتراح
Selected response from:

Rafik Hmaidi
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عقد ثانوي أو مقاول ثانوي
Saleh Ayyub
4muqaawil mina al baatin
yacine
4عقد فرعي/ملتزم (مقاول) فرعي
Rafik Hmaidi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقد ثانوي أو مقاول ثانوي


Explanation:
Though I still prefer to use عقد من الباطن، متعاقد من الباطن
as this is what is known in the industry,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقد فرعي/ملتزم (مقاول) فرعي


Explanation:
أتمنى ان يساعدك هذه الاقتراح

Rafik Hmaidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muqaawil mina al baatin


Explanation:
the source term is in English

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search