ostéopathie

Arabic translation: طبّ تقويم العظام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ostéopathie
Arabic translation:طبّ تقويم العظام
Entered by: Cidra

22:16 Jan 20, 2017
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: ostéopathie
hello everybody
I'm translating a text about osteopathy from english to arabic, how can I translate it?
is: علاج العِظامِ correct ?

thank you for your replies

best regards
Cidra
France
طبّ تقويم العظام
Explanation:
طبّ تقويم العظام

http://www.marefa.org/index.php/طب_تقويم_العظام
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
thank you so much that sounds better than what I put:
علاج العظام الطبيعي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طبّ تقويم العظام
Goumiri Abdennour
4 +1تقويم العظام
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mohamed Moutawakil Chahid
4اعتلال/مرض العظام
TargamaT team


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طبّ تقويم العظام


Explanation:
طبّ تقويم العظام

http://www.marefa.org/index.php/طب_تقويم_العظام

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much that sounds better than what I put:
علاج العظام الطبيعي

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقويم العظام


Explanation:
تقويم العظام أو طب تقويم العظام.

Mohamed Moutawakil Chahid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your feedback I put in my translation علاج العظام الطبيعي but think your suggestion is better

Asker: thank you that's perfect


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
48 mins
  -> شكرا أخي ربيع

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اعتلال/مرض العظام


Explanation:
Unified Medical Dictionary:
http://www.emro.who.int/Unified-Medical-Dictionary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-01-20 22:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/osteopathy/

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you but in my text it's a therapy not an ilness





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search