La Fille mal gardee

Arabic translation: الفتاة المتحررة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La Fille mal gardee
Arabic translation:الفتاة المتحررة
Entered by: Maria Laaroussi

22:49 Jan 18, 2010
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: La Fille mal gardee
ما هي الترجمة المعتمدة لمسرحية الباليه هذه؟
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
الفتاة المتحررة
Explanation:
une option

http://www.arab-ency.com/index.php?module=pnEncyclopedia&fun...
Selected response from:

Maria Laaroussi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Libéral fille
DOUNIA 16
3الفتاه المتمرده
Hassan Abdou
3الفتاة المتحررة
Maria Laaroussi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الفتاة المتحررة


Explanation:
une option

http://www.arab-ency.com/index.php?module=pnEncyclopedia&fun...

Maria Laaroussi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الفتاه المتمرده


Explanation:
La Fille mal gardée (English: The Wayward Daughter) is a comic ballet presented in two acts, inspired by Pierre Antoine Baudouin's 1789 painting, La Réprimande/Une Jeune Fille Querellée par sa Mère. The ballet was originally produced and choreographed by the Ballet Master, Jean Dauberval, to a musical pastiche adapted from fifty-five popular French airs by an unknown hand. The ballet was first presented under the title Le Ballet de la paille, ou Il n’est Qu’un pas du mal au bien (The Ballet of Straw, or There is Only One Step from Bad to Good) at the Grand Théâtre de Bordeaux, in Bordeaux, France on Wednesday, July 1st, 1789.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Fille_mal_gardee
Hassan Abdou
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Libéral fille


Explanation:
Libéral fille

DOUNIA 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search