décedés

Catalan translation: difunts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décedés
Catalan translation:difunts
Entered by: smorales30

17:52 Apr 5, 2005
French to Catalan translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: décedés
Fille de XXXX et CCCC, décedés.
¿alguna manera elegant de dir-ho? gràcies!
smorales30
traspassats
Explanation:
per exemple; segons el text també finats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-05 18:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potser també et va bé \"difunts\"
Selected response from:

Ariadna Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gràcies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4al cel siguin / (que) al cel sien
Teresa Miret
4QEPD
Martin Perazzo
4traspassats
Ariadna Martin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décedés
traspassats


Explanation:
per exemple; segons el text també finats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-05 18:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potser també et va bé \"difunts\"

Ariadna Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décedés
QEPD


Explanation:
Surt molt a les pàgines necrològiques dels diaris; és clar, seria més adient si ets catòlic/a

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décedés
al cel siguin / (que) al cel sien


Explanation:
Ja sé que sona bastant religiós, però és més aviat una manera delicada de dir-ho.

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search