Menage a Trois

Chinese translation: 三人行 (目前的年轻人叫3P)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ménage à trois
Chinese translation:三人行 (目前的年轻人叫3P)
Entered by: Lou SHEN

02:38 Jan 8, 2009
French to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / Social
French term or phrase: Menage a Trois
what is exact, elegant translation of " Menage a trois"
Avi Kerim
Canada
三人行 (目前的年轻人叫3P)
Explanation:
三个人在彼此知悉并形成共识的情况下发展情愫或发生性关系或同居。

翻作"三人行"似比"三角恋爱"妥当,因为三角恋爱指的是一个人同时爱另外两个人,但另外那两个人都只爱这个人,彼此是情敌关系。 Ménage à trois是没有情敌的,三人之间彼此是情人。

翻作三人行比较优雅,不过看文章性质,如果只有性关系没有爱情,那就是现在年轻人说的3P。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2009-01-08 03:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意 adsion Liu的Note

有时被引伸为单纯的三人同住。像有些人抱怨两夫妻却跟婆婆同住,就会说是ménage à trois。不过比较少见。
Selected response from:

Lou SHEN
France
Grading comment
yours is the closest translation..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1三人行 (目前的年轻人叫3P)
Lou SHEN
5三角恋爱/
Adsion
4的家务trois
L.G.F. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
的家务trois


Explanation:
This is what I found on Internet. The term is extracted from an article translated into several languages.


    Reference: http://blog.taragana.com/index.php/archive/myspace-used-to-s...
L.G.F. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: "的家务trois" is obviously a product of machine trans..., es "triangulo romántico" en español...
5 mins
  -> You see we can never rely on automatic translation machines. I just tried to bring you a helping hand. Sorry!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
三人行 (目前的年轻人叫3P)


Explanation:
三个人在彼此知悉并形成共识的情况下发展情愫或发生性关系或同居。

翻作"三人行"似比"三角恋爱"妥当,因为三角恋爱指的是一个人同时爱另外两个人,但另外那两个人都只爱这个人,彼此是情敌关系。 Ménage à trois是没有情敌的,三人之间彼此是情人。

翻作三人行比较优雅,不过看文章性质,如果只有性关系没有爱情,那就是现在年轻人说的3P。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2009-01-08 03:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意 adsion Liu的Note

有时被引伸为单纯的三人同住。像有些人抱怨两夫妻却跟婆婆同住,就会说是ménage à trois。不过比较少见。

Lou SHEN
France
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yours is the closest translation..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Canino
4 hrs

neutral  Adsion: 这是个不错的处理,但三人行在中文中从字面上人们很难理解出您所解释的意思,一般会别解他意......这是翻译中应努力避免的。另,此表面具体为何意还要看具体语境。提问题时没有语境,一般只能提供原意......很难确定Avi Kerim所需要的是“3P关系”......
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢指教。不过啊,我又想了一想,发现其实「三人行」的模糊性,反而符合ménage à trois的模糊性呢。ménage à trois从字面上来看,其实是简单的「一家三口」。什麽是一家三口?乍看以为是夫妻加小孩、夫妻加婆婆,只有在语境下我们才想成是三人恋爱。那「三人行」不是正好?戴上什麽眼镜,就可以理解成什麽。

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三角恋爱/


Explanation:
C'est bien claire:

menage a trois

三角恋爱, 三人的恋爱, 有三方面参与的恋爱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2009-01-08 03:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有时也指“三人同居”,源自法国法语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2009-01-08 13:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以说是“三角家庭”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2009-01-08 13:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即:夫妇双方与一方的情人共居而组成的家庭。这个比较时髦:-)

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search