émollience

Dutch translation: mildheid

07:32 Sep 22, 2009
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
French term or phrase: émollience
par macération dans de l’huile de sésame BIO ou de tournesol BIO afin de potentialiser les qualités adoucissantes des fruits par l’émollience des huiles.
Kaat
Dutch translation:mildheid
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

NMR (X)
France
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3verzachtend
Zerlina
3mildheid
NMR (X)
3weking
Robert Zwanenberg


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weking


Explanation:
Bij maceratie worden het materiaal in sesam- of zonnebloemolie geweekt.


    Reference: http://www.democrazy.nl/culuit/index.php?module=pagemaster&P...
    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maceratie
Robert Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mildheid


Explanation:
*

NMR (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verzachtend


Explanation:
door weking [...]de verzachtende eigenschappen van de vruchten te versterken met behulp van de (werking v.d.) olien (sorry no trema) Je hebt eigenlijk twee keer 'verzachting' wat moeilijk is.
Zoiets. Ik denk niet dat 'lenigen' ergens gebruikt kan worden.


Zerlina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search