latere

Dutch translation: Lathraea clandestina, paarse schubwortel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:latere
Dutch translation:Lathraea clandestina, paarse schubwortel

05:40 Feb 9, 2010
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plants
French term or phrase: latere
La latere implantée par les moines cisterciens...
Laurent Slowack
Lathraea clandestina ?
Explanation:
zou er in deze Latijnse naam een 'hint' kunnen zitten
Paarse schubwortel (Lathraea clandestina)
Selected response from:

Proost - Pro (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Uitstekend dit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lathraea clandestina ?
Proost - Pro (X)
4is de naam van een plant
Proost - Pro (X)
2zijkant, rand
NMR (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zijkant, rand


Explanation:
In modern Nederlands zou ik zeggen border.
Voor de betekenis van latere (uit het Latijn) in het Oudfrans zie hier:
http://atilf.atilf.fr/gsouvay/scripts/dmfX.exe?LEX_ENTREE_FI...

Ik denk dat het hier gewoon zijkant betekent, of als het om een tuin gaat, om een rand of de randen van een vierkant. (quadrilat-re = vier kanten).



NMR (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is de naam van een plant


Explanation:
Het is de naam van een plant (naar de vertaling zoek ik nog):
La latere ......Cette plante très rare en Belgique, parasite des peupliers et des aulnes, pousse uniquement le long des ruisseaux. Le chardonneret, le tarin des aulnes, le bruant des roseaux, le pouillot vélos, le rouge-queue noir, la mésange s’y rencontrent facilement.


    Reference: http://tourisme-olln.be/fr/promenades-et-excursions/promenad...
Proost - Pro (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lathraea clandestina ?


Explanation:
zou er in deze Latijnse naam een 'hint' kunnen zitten
Paarse schubwortel (Lathraea clandestina)



    Reference: http://www.noorderkempen.be/planten/tekst/paarseschubwortel....
Proost - Pro (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Uitstekend dit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Linsen: "Lathrée clandestine" in het Frans. het biotoop klopt! (http://wilde-planten.nl/prachtschubwortel.htm)
1 hr

agree  Roel Verschueren
10 hrs

agree  Carolien de Visser
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search