se passer

Dutch translation: door konden gaan voor

09:55 Jan 10, 2019
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Botany / hop en coniferen
French term or phrase: se passer
Pour Namur, le travail mené en 2018 avec des écologues a permis de comprendre l’implantation des parcelles de houblons qui de loin passaient pour de beaux conifères.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Dutch translation:door konden gaan voor
Explanation:
Van ver konden ze doorgaan voor mooie coniferen.
Selected response from:

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2door konden gaan voor
ilse van haneghem
3 +2lijken op
Marlies Robert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door konden gaan voor


Explanation:
Van ver konden ze doorgaan voor mooie coniferen.

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: passaient pour
3 days 11 hrs

agree  Ilse Heyrman
114 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lijken op


Explanation:
... hopplanten die van veraf lijken op mooie coniferen.

Van Dale:
passer pour = doorgaan voor, beschouwd worden als

Marlies Robert
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ja-passer pour, niet se passer
1 hr

agree  Frank Blous
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search