jouer gros

Dutch translation: hoog spel spelen

12:29 Dec 23, 2003
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: jouer gros
2004 doit évidemment être l'année du retournement pour XXX et chacun d'entre nous doit savoir que nous jouons gros et qu'il joue gros en 2004.(komt voor in een overzicht van de - slechte - financiële resultaten van een bedrijf.)
Kaat
Dutch translation:hoog spel spelen
Explanation:
als je het idiomatisch wil houden:
"hoog spel spelen
iets gewaagds ondernemen"

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4een groot risico nemen
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4hoog spel spelen
Serge L
3hoog inzetten
Linda Ferwerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoog inzetten


Explanation:
Een idee.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 223

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoog spel spelen


Explanation:
als je het idiomatisch wil houden:
"hoog spel spelen
iets gewaagds ondernemen"

Succes,

Serge L.


    van Dale
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 520
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een groot risico nemen


Explanation:
is wat "jouer gros" wil zeggen. Een veel gebruikte uitdrukking in Frankrijk

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search