PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

refoulements

Dutch translation: spuitgaten, inspuitgaten, of inlaten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refoulements
Dutch translation:spuitgaten, inspuitgaten, of inlaten
Entered by: Christoph Verplancke

10:28 Jul 10, 2010
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / over ontsmettingsmiddelen in zwembaden
French term or phrase: refoulements
Context:

"Verser le produit directement dans le bassin, au plus près de la surface, devant les refoulements (s'il y en a)."

Elders wordt bovendien gesproken van het "Bassin devant les buses de refoulement".
Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
spuitgaten, inspuitgaten
Explanation:
http://www.misterpiscine.be/refoulement-piscine-liner-béton...
http://www.zwembad.eu/spuitgat-voor-bouwkundig-zwembad-liner...

http://www.rudy-shop.com/ingroundpoolfaqfr.html
http://www.rudy-shop.com/ingroundpoolfaqnl.html

Lijkt in Nederland niet anders te worden genoemd, al zijn er misschien nog andere namen.

Selected response from:

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inlaat
Anne-Marie Kalkman
3spuitgaten, inspuitgaten
Christoph Verplancke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spuitgaten, inspuitgaten


Explanation:
http://www.misterpiscine.be/refoulement-piscine-liner-béton...
http://www.zwembad.eu/spuitgat-voor-bouwkundig-zwembad-liner...

http://www.rudy-shop.com/ingroundpoolfaqfr.html
http://www.rudy-shop.com/ingroundpoolfaqnl.html

Lijkt in Nederland niet anders te worden genoemd, al zijn er misschien nog andere namen.



Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlaat


Explanation:
Zelf meerdere malen tegengekomen bij zwembaden. Idem voor buse de refoulement.

Anne-Marie Kalkman
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search