International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fuite gravitaire

Dutch translation: lekken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fuite gravitaire
Dutch translation:lekken
Entered by: Carolien de Visser

11:53 Jul 24, 2012
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: fuite gravitaire
Excellente machinabilité
Pas de bouchage, pas de poussière ni de fuite gravitaire. Un dosage régulier à chaque gobelet. Une dissolution totale dans l’eau chaude et froide.
Wat wordt hiermee bedoeld, het gaat over poedermelk.
Carolien de Visser
France
lekken
Explanation:
Ben het eens met Wouter,
maar ik denk dat de zinsnede 'geen kans op lekken' hier beter bij de zin past
Selected response from:

Michael Bijnens
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lekken
Michael Bijnens
3vulling via (de) zwaartekracht
Roy vd Heijden
3leeglopen
Wouter Jongejan
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering_general/1307440-fuite_gravitaire.html
ilse van haneghem

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leeglopen


Explanation:
ze bedoelen denk ik dat er geen risico is dat het pak of het vat waarin de poedermelk zit, zomaar (dwz als gevolg van de zwaartekracht = gravitaire) leegloopt

Wouter Jongejan
France
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lekken


Explanation:
Ben het eens met Wouter,
maar ik denk dat de zinsnede 'geen kans op lekken' hier beter bij de zin past

Michael Bijnens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vulling via (de) zwaartekracht


Explanation:
Een voorstel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dagen (2012-07-28 16:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier veiliger vertaald: geen/zonder gebruikmaking van de zwaartekracht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dagen (2012-07-30 08:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatief: geen vrije val(transport)

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering_general/1307440-fuite_gravitaire.html

Reference information:
Misschien helpt dit je iets verder?

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search