mettre main à la pâte

Dutch translation: een handje toesteken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre main à la pâte
Dutch translation:een handje toesteken
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

18:29 Feb 8, 2010
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: mettre main à la pâte
Bestaat hier een term voor in het Nederlands?
les jeunes viennent mettre main à la pâte pendant quelques jours
Laurent Slowack
een handje toesteken
Explanation:
veelgebruikt alternatief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dagen (2010-02-14 13:22:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt Laurent
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Heel goed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5een handje helpen
Sabine Piens
4 +2een handje toesteken
Roel Verschueren
5 +1De handen uit de mouwen steken
Luc Huygh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
een handje helpen


Explanation:
Van Dale :
mettre la main à la pâte = de hand aan de ploeg slaan, aan de slag gaan, een handje helpen

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
8 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Carolien de Visser
49 mins
  -> Bedankt, Carolien!

agree  Elma de Jong
55 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, Jan Willem!

agree  NMR (X)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre la main à la pâte
De handen uit de mouwen steken


Explanation:
Het is iets sterker dan 'helpen'. Ik zou eerder zeggen: "de handen uit de mouwen steken". Kijk maar naar de volgende definitie: "La formulation "mettre la main à…" était très utilisée au XIIIe siècle et signifiait : "agir, intervenir". L'ajout à l'expression de l'attribut "pâte" pourrait être une allusion à la pâte à pain que le boulanger doit pétrir longuement. Aujourd'hui, "mettre la main à la pâte" signifie que l'on apporte son aide dans une tâche pénible ou difficile."

Deze vond ik leuk: "Mettre la main à la pâte." Literally translated as, "putting one's hand to the dough," it means being willing to participate in an activity that will require some effort . The activity in question is often manual work that is best done by a team, and the idiom is comparable to the English expression, "putting one's shoulder to the wheel." Gevonden op http://chocolateandzucchini.com/archives/2009/01/mettre_la_m...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Comme le propriétaire de l'immeuble rechignait à s'en occuper, tous les occupants ont mis la main à la pâte pour repeindre eux-mêmes la cage d'escalier."

    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/expression/langue-francaise/337/m...
    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/mettre_la_main_%C3%A0_la_p%C3%...
Luc Huygh
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Linsen: Dit lijkt me krachtiger dan de twee andere suggesties. Te bekijken in de context natuurlijk!
11 hrs

neutral  NMR (X): inderdaad sterker dan helpen, maar niet helemaal de goede betekenis
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
een handje toesteken


Explanation:
veelgebruikt alternatief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dagen (2010-02-14 13:22:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt Laurent

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heel goed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: is dit mss wat meer Vlaams?
10 mins
  -> idd, een Vlaams (maar ook in NL gebruikt) gezegde. Bedankt 255.000 hits op google. Iets minder dan de 332.000 voor "een handje helpen", maar toch, hangt van de context af.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Heel gewoon waar ik vandaan kom (omgeving Leiden, NL)
1 hr
  -> Dank je J.W.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search