DRH

Dutch translation: Personeelsafdeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DRH
Dutch translation:Personeelsafdeling
Entered by: Jan Willem van Dormolen

12:03 Mar 31, 2010
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: DRH
Context:

"S’l s’agit d’un DRH et que le secrétariat ne veut pas passer/demander si il y a un Responsable de la Formation qui est plus particulièrement en charge des formations en langues"
solejnicz
Netherlands
Personeelsafdeling
Explanation:
Managementspeak vereist hier tegenwoordig HR, maar dat is m.i. humbug. Dit werk heet al sinds mensenheugenis Personeelsafdeling
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HR
Tom Baudewijn (X)
5 +1Personeelsafdeling
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HR


Explanation:
DRH is de afkorting van Département Resources Humaines. HR-afdeling of personeelsdienst dus.

Tom Baudewijn (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bernadette schumer: vu ce qui suit, c'est plus probablement un Directeur des Ressources humaines...
18 mins

neutral  NMR (X): eens met Bernadette.
52 mins

agree  Zerlina: ik zie het probleem niet. (blind?:-))
1 hr

agree  Leo Viëtor
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personeelsafdeling


Explanation:
Managementspeak vereist hier tegenwoordig HR, maar dat is m.i. humbug. Dit werk heet al sinds mensenheugenis Personeelsafdeling

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NMR (X): eens met Bernadette. Een personeelsdirecteur dus./// JW, er staat **un** DRH
35 mins
  -> Zou kunnen, maar ik zie het niet echt.

agree  Zerlina: kan zijn:-))
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search