embroché

Dutch translation: ingeklikt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:embroché
Dutch translation:ingeklikt
Entered by: blomguib (X)

12:34 Apr 6, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: embroché
Tous ces équipements sont embrochés dans le boîtier...

Il s'agit d'equipements électromécaniques....Je comprend exactement comment les équipements sont fixés dans le boîtier, sans savoir comment on dit cela en NL...Où sont les génies en électromécanique?

D'avance merci!
blomguib (X)
ingeplugd
Explanation:
embrocher = in het elektr. vakjargon 'inpluggen, insteken of inklikken'
voor een klant van mij heb ik o.m. de volgende termen staan in de woordenlijst:
relais embrochable: insteekrelais, additif embrochable: inklikbare module
beste groeten,
philip
Selected response from:

Philip Coucke
Grading comment
uit de tekeningen die ik achteraf heb ontvangen, heb ik afgeleid dat "inklikken" een perfecte optie was...hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ingeplugd
Philip Coucke
4Vastgeschroefd in de behuizing...
Jean-Marc PAUL
4in.. gestoken
Nicolette Ri (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embroché
in.. gestoken


Explanation:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moederbord


Nicolette Ri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embroché
Vastgeschroefd in de behuizing...


Explanation:
Vastgeprikt, vastgemaakt, vastgeschroefd... "embrocher" is eigenlijk een cullinaire term: "Aan het spit rijgen"

Jean-Marc PAUL
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embroché
ingeplugd


Explanation:
embrocher = in het elektr. vakjargon 'inpluggen, insteken of inklikken'
voor een klant van mij heb ik o.m. de volgende termen staan in de woordenlijst:
relais embrochable: insteekrelais, additif embrochable: inklikbare module
beste groeten,
philip


Philip Coucke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
uit de tekeningen die ik achteraf heb ontvangen, heb ik afgeleid dat "inklikken" een perfecte optie was...hartelijk dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search