détrompeur

Dutch translation: nok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détrompeur
Dutch translation:nok
Entered by: blomguib (X)

13:05 Apr 6, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: détrompeur
Alors ici, je ne sais pas de quoi il s'agit....

...des borniers de raccordement avec détrompeur.

Merci d'avance pour l'aide.
blomguib (X)
nok
Explanation:
Door het verwijderen van een nok kan de aansluiting van 6 polig naar 8 polig veranderd worden.
http://www.telec.nl/cat/Data-instal 346-355.pdf

Selected response from:

Nicolette Ri (X)
Grading comment
een nok is inderdaad precies waarvan er hier sprake is...hartelijk dank voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vergrendelpen
Philip Coucke
4... aansluitingen met beveiliging tegen verkeerde aansluiting.
Jean-Marc PAUL
3 +1geleidingsgleuf
Gerard de Noord
2nok
Nicolette Ri (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détrompeur
geleidingsgleuf


Explanation:
GD:

détrompeur n. m.
terme recommandé par un organisme international Équivalent(s) English polarizing slot

Définition :
Découpe disposée sur le bord d'une carte imprimée, utilisée pour obtenir une insertion et un positionnement corrects dans un connecteur femelle.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
repère détrompeur n. m.
encoche d'orientation n. f.


Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détrompeur
... aansluitingen met beveiliging tegen verkeerde aansluiting.


Explanation:
Elément physique pour éviter qu’on raccorde les borniers d’une mauvaise façon.

Fysische uitsparing (of uitstulping) om te vermijden dat stekkers of contacten verkeerd worden verbonden.


Jean-Marc PAUL
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détrompeur
vergrendelpen


Explanation:
détromper : in het elektr. vakjargon = vergrendelen of sperren
hier gaat het om een 'vergrendelpen'
beste groeten,
philip

Philip Coucke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
détrompeur
nok


Explanation:
Door het verwijderen van een nok kan de aansluiting van 6 polig naar 8 polig veranderd worden.
http://www.telec.nl/cat/Data-instal 346-355.pdf



Nicolette Ri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
een nok is inderdaad precies waarvan er hier sprake is...hartelijk dank voor de hulp!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search