fond de veau (urgent!)

Dutch translation: kalfsfond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond de veau (urgent!)
Dutch translation:kalfsfond
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

15:04 Apr 18, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: fond de veau (urgent!)
Ingrediënt: in een gerecht. Kan ik dit vertalen met kalfsbouillon?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
kalfsfond
Explanation:
Beter kalfsfond gebruiken (is de geijkte keukenterm).
Selected response from:

Bart Vanderbruggen
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kalfsfond
Bart Vanderbruggen
4kalfsbasis
bernadette schumer
3kalsbouillon; kalfsfond
hirselina
3 -1kalfsjus
Ballistic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kalfsfond


Explanation:
Beter kalfsfond gebruiken (is de geijkte keukenterm).

Bart Vanderbruggen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaat: Inderdaad.
0 min

agree  Elène Klaren: het IS kalfsfond
0 min

agree  Carole Raes
3 mins

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere: inderdaad de juiste term, fond is geconcentreerder dan bouillon
5 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kalfsjus


Explanation:
Lijkt mij logischer, maar een kok ben ik niet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-18 15:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blijkbaar vertaal je vandaag heel gevarieerde teksten......

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: Neen, dat is iets héél anders
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kalsbouillon; kalfsfond


Explanation:
Fond Gearomatiseerde bouillon, gebruikt om een saus te maken of om een bereiding te moeilleren.
http://www.l-escargot.nl/Wetenswaardigheden/keukentermen.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-18 16:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tja, moest natuurlijk kalFsbouillon zijn

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search