PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

intendants

Dutch translation: Beheerders

18:00 Oct 13, 2012
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: intendants
une application WEB gratuite destinée à la restauration scolaire (chefs, intendants, nutritionnistes…).
Annette van der Lei
Mexico
Dutch translation:Beheerders
Explanation:
Voor bedrijf B.? Geen idee wat het anders precies zou kunnen zijn.
Selected response from:

Steven Soenen (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Beheerders
Steven Soenen (X)
3intendant
Wim Jonckheere
3administrateuren
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beheerders


Explanation:
Voor bedrijf B.? Geen idee wat het anders precies zou kunnen zijn.

Steven Soenen (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Inderdaad voor het bedrijf B.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter Jongejan: Lijkt mij ook: kantinebeheerders
1 hr

agree  Gerard de Noord
14 hrs

agree  Odette Jonkers (X): eens met kantinebeheerders
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrateuren


Explanation:
intendant :
[administration] fonctionnaire chargé de l’administration financière d’un établissement public d’enseignement / Personne qui administre les affaires d’une collectivité ou d’un particulier.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-10-13 18:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de administrateur van een universiteit = l'intendant universitaire

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intendant


Explanation:
een intendant is een term die in België vrij veel gebruikt wordt voor iemand die een culturele organisatie promoot zie verwijzing
opera-intendant Gerard Mortier.



    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerard_Mortier
Wim Jonckheere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roy vd Heijden: Wordt in België 'la restauration scolaire' tot de culturele organisaties gerekend?
1 hr
  -> ja de eetcultuur is toch wel belangrijk ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search