épluchades

Dutch translation: het pellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épluchades
Dutch translation:het pellen
Entered by: Annette van der Lei

16:54 Oct 14, 2012
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: épluchades
La seconde édition des FUNny days s’est déroulée à XX samedi X septembre dernier sur le thème des épluchades !

Les collaborateurs et leurs familles ont pu participer à différentes activités :
Préparation et dégustation du maïs de Bordères
Partage d’un buffet convivial

....
Annette van der Lei
Mexico
het pellen / de pellerijen
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Extra info:
Volgens mij kan pellerij betekenen het bedrijf waar er gepeld wordt en ook het pellen zelf
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3het pellen / de pellerijen
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3afstropen
Wim Jonckheere


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
het pellen / de pellerijen


Explanation:
Une suggestion
Extra info:
Volgens mij kan pellerij betekenen het bedrijf waar er gepeld wordt en ook het pellen zelf

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy vd Heijden: Gezien de gegeven context (« maïs de Bordères ») zal er inderdaad eerder sprake zijn van pellen dan van jassen, doppen, schillen of ontbolsteren.
1 hr
  -> Merci Roy et bonne soirée

agree  hirselina: Lijkt mij inderdaad pellen te zijn
3 hrs
  -> Dank je Hirselina

agree  ilse van haneghem: Ja, mais pellen.
4 hrs
  -> Dank je Ilse

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afstropen


Explanation:
de schutbladen en de haren van de maïskolven eraf doen is
ze afstropen, pellen kan uiteraard ook

Wim Jonckheere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search