ériger

Dutch translation: creëren

06:59 Jun 24, 2013
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: ériger
L'enfant va finir par adorer tel ou tel plat érigé en emblème régional ou familial. (mbt de smaakontwikkeling van kinderen)
Nadjezda (X)
Netherlands
Dutch translation:creëren
Explanation:
of: samenstellen (beide worden gebruikt bij gerecht en/of schotel)
Selected response from:

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creëren
Odette Jonkers (X)
3uitroepen
Roy vd Heijden
3verheffen
Zerlina


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creëren


Explanation:
of: samenstellen (beide worden gebruikt bij gerecht en/of schotel)

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wim Jonckheere
6 mins

agree  Philine Veldhuijsen
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verheffen


Explanation:
verheven tot ...embleem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-24 08:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of symbool

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uitroepen


Explanation:
tot symbool uitgeroepen van een streek of familie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 uren (2013-06-25 04:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voorbeeldzin:

« FEMEN appelle au boycot généralisé de la marque Abercrombie & Fitch, qui s’érige en symbole d’une industrie de la mode gangrénée par le culte du fric et de l’anorexie ! »

“FEMEN roept op tot een totale boycot van het merk Abercrombie & Fitch, dat zichzelf tot symbool uitroept van een mode-industrie die is verrot door een cultus van geld en anorexia!”
(https://www.facebook.com/antipublicite/posts/582348545132470...


Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search