la fermeture du milieu

Dutch translation: dichtgroeien van het (open) gebied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la fermeture du milieu
Dutch translation:dichtgroeien van het (open) gebied
Entered by: Joop Fraikin

13:00 Apr 3, 2012
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: la fermeture du milieu
Wie helpt met deze 'fermeture'...

...il s’étonne de voir des moutons au milieu des oiseaux. «Ils sont là pour éviter que les arbres n’envahissent les prés salés, très riches en fleurs mais aussi très sensibles à la fermeture du milieu», commente A...

Dank!
Joop Fraikin
dichtgroeien van het (open) gebied
Explanation:
De open kwelders zijn gevoelig voor dichtgroeien door boomgroei.
Selected response from:

Akke Wagenaar
Grading comment
Bedankt, Akkefall.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dichtgroeien van het (open) gebied
Akke Wagenaar
3de overgang tussen bos en weiland
Marjolijn du Jour


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de overgang tussen bos en weiland


Explanation:
de sluiting (en de opening) betreffen de overgang van bos naar weiland door het coulisselandschap

Marjolijn du Jour
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dichtgroeien van het (open) gebied


Explanation:
De open kwelders zijn gevoelig voor dichtgroeien door boomgroei.

Akke Wagenaar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, Akkefall.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Jonkers (X): zie ook FR uitleg op site:http://www.oncfs.gouv.fr/IMG/file/habitats/milieux-bocager/c...
8 hrs

agree  Zerlina
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search