ancres gonflantes

Dutch translation: reliëfinkt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ancres gonflantes
Dutch translation:reliëfinkt
Entered by: Els Peleman

18:37 Jan 22, 2014
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Behangpapier
French term or phrase: ancres gonflantes
(Geëxpandeerd behang)

Recouvert d’une couche de vinyle expansé (le PVC soumis à des ancres gonflantes chauffées de 220°C à 240°C et le transforme en mousse), il est idéal pour cacher les imperfections des murs.
Els Peleman
Belgium
reliëfinkt
Explanation:
niet specifiek gezien voor behang, wordt bijv. gebruikt voor braille, afwerking van speciale boeken e.d. Misschien kan het toch gebruikt worden in deze context?
Selected response from:

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt! Ik ben voor deze keuze gegaan omdat het later ook nog wordt uitgelegd en daaruit blijkt dat er idd iets van een reliëf wordt aangebracht zo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zwelinkt
Henk Sanderson
3[encres] schuiminkt
Roy vd Heijden
2reliëfinkt
Odette Jonkers (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
typefout: moet zijn encres gonflantes
Karen Valkenaars

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwelinkt


Explanation:
zie webref; niet gevonden voor behang, wel voor de drukkerij

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-22 20:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toch wel voor pvc: http://www.dedrukkerijbraekevelt.be/#/NL/drukkerij/


    Reference: http://www.desmyttere.be/nl/nieuws/geef-uw-naamkaartje-extra...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[encres] schuiminkt


Explanation:
ad ancres/encres: zie de terechte opmerking van Le Bon Mot

Cf.:

SEFAR Dictionary for Filtration and Screen Printing:
“encre gonflante - puff ink”
(http://www.sefar.com/htm/595/en/-3.htm?Page=3&Buchstabe=E&So...

Drukkerij, zeefdruk. Terminologie EN – NL:
“puff ink - schuiminkt”
(http://spotter.hs-ondertiteling.nl/Lijsten/zeefdruk.htm)

Printing Glossary (Fespa.com Glossary of Screen and Digital Printing Terms)
“Schuiminkt - Puff ink”
(http://wordbook.nl/content/Fespa.com-Glossary-of-Printing-Te...

Federation of European Screen Printers Associations Dictionary of terms:
ENGLISH – DUTCH – FRENCH – GERMAN – POLISH – PORTUGESE – ROMANIAN – SERBIAN – SLOVAKIAN – SPANISH:

“PUFF INK
SCHUIMINKT
ENCRE GONFLANTE
AUFSCHÄUMFARBE (DIE)
INCHIOSTRO RIGONFIANTE
FARBA PUCHNĄCA
TINTA EMPOLADA
CERNEALA GONFLABILA
NARASTAJUĆA BOJA
napeňovacia (expanzná) farba
TINTA HINCHABLE”
(http://www.google.nl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...


Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reliëfinkt


Explanation:
niet specifiek gezien voor behang, wordt bijv. gebruikt voor braille, afwerking van speciale boeken e.d. Misschien kan het toch gebruikt worden in deze context?

Odette Jonkers (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt! Ik ben voor deze keuze gegaan omdat het later ook nog wordt uitgelegd en daaruit blijkt dat er idd iets van een reliëf wordt aangebracht zo.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: typefout: moet zijn encres gonflantes

Reference information:
Volgens mij is het een typefout en gaat het om encres gonflantes, maar wat het dan precies is? Iets van opbollende inkt, inkt in reliëf?Ik kan de juiste term helaas niet vinden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Associé à un support papier, le PVC est soumis à des encres gonflantes qui chauffées à 220- 240°C , le transforment en mousse et lui donnent du relief.

    Reference: http://www.ideesmaison.com/Decorer/Les-murs/Tendances-du-pap...
Karen Valkenaars
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Roy vd Heijden
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search