ébouleuses

Dutch translation: verzakte/ingestorte/ingezakte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ébouleuses
Dutch translation:verzakte/ingestorte/ingezakte
Entered by: Tea Fledderus

08:28 Apr 25, 2005
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology
French term or phrase: ébouleuses
des zones très ébouleuses interromtent la galerie.
betje17
verzakte/ingestorte/ingezakte
Explanation:
het hangt af van de context, wat meer tekst maakt het duidelijker denk ik.
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verzakte/ingestorte/ingezakte
Tea Fledderus
3door aardverschuiving verzakt
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verzakte/ingestorte/ingezakte


Explanation:
het hangt af van de context, wat meer tekst maakt het duidelijker denk ik.

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X): gedeeltelijk ingestort, met veel verzakkingen
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ébouleuses
door aardverschuiving verzakt


Explanation:
in geologie betekent eboulement ook aardverschuiving

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search