maestrichienne

Dutch translation: de Maastrichtse krijtlaag

15:51 Mar 2, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: maestrichienne
La nappe phréatique a une altitude de plus de 5 mètres tandis que la maestrichienne est à 0 m aussi l'eau y est accessible par creusage toute l'année à au maximum 12 m de profondeur.
ann huwaert
Dutch translation:de Maastrichtse krijtlaag
Explanation:
is misschien een oplossing,

zie deze tabel op de link hieronder
"Onderstaande tabel geeft een algemeen stratigrafisch overzicht van de formaties die in Zuid-Limburg worden aangetroffen."

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maastrichtse grondwaterniveau ( of grondwaterniveau van Maastricht)
Adela Van Gils
3 +1de Maastrichtse krijtlaag
Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de Maastrichtse krijtlaag


Explanation:
is misschien een oplossing,

zie deze tabel op de link hieronder
"Onderstaande tabel geeft een algemeen stratigrafisch overzicht van de formaties die in Zuid-Limburg worden aangetroffen."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.limburg.nl/upload/vergunningen/20050111ENCIBeslui...
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maastrichtse grondwaterniveau ( of grondwaterniveau van Maastricht)


Explanation:
nappe phréatique = grondwater

maestrichienne is bijv. nw van Maastricht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-03-02 16:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nappe phréatique = grondwater(niveau)

Succes.


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search