au profit de

Dutch translation: niet afzonderlijk bekijken.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au profit de
Dutch translation:niet afzonderlijk bekijken.
Entered by: André Linsen

12:10 Sep 1, 2009
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: au profit de
Les institutions ont migré leurs liaisons directs avec l'organisation au profit d'un set de connection avec l'extranet. En cas de sinistre dans l'un des sites, les équipements sur une autre site assureront les tâches tous seuls.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
niet afzonderlijk bekijken.
Explanation:
ont migré ... au profit de... = hebben ... vervangen door ...
Eigenlijk:
hebben ... gewijzigd (verplaatst, afgevoerd) ten voordele van...
Maar dat lijkt natuurlijk helemaal nergens op in het Nederlands!
Selected response from:

André Linsen
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dankzij/door middel van
Tea Fledderus
3 +1niet afzonderlijk bekijken.
André Linsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dankzij/door middel van


Explanation:
een idee

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lut75 (X)
2 mins

agree  Carolien de Visser
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niet afzonderlijk bekijken.


Explanation:
ont migré ... au profit de... = hebben ... vervangen door ...
Eigenlijk:
hebben ... gewijzigd (verplaatst, afgevoerd) ten voordele van...
Maar dat lijkt natuurlijk helemaal nergens op in het Nederlands!

André Linsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Volkomen gelijk, met "door middel van" heeft dit niets te maken
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search